Médano Hotel & Suites

IF YOU FIND A LOWER RATE ON THE INTERNET,

WE IMPROVE IT
Best Rate Guarantee

Online chat

Medano Hotel and Suites Privacy Notice

INTEGRAL PRIVACY NOTICE

(For privacy policies in the website, online reservations, commercial agreements or any formal means that gather information).

POSADA CABO SAN LUCAS SA, best known as Medano Hotel and Suites, located in Lazaro Cardenas 2501, Colonia El Medano, Cabo San Lucas, Z.C. 23453, Baja California Sur, Mexico, is responsible of collecting your personal data, the use of it and its protection according to the established in the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Particulars (LFPDPPP by the Spanish acronym), so we let you know what follows:

For the effects of the current Privacy Notice, the personal data includes the name(s) and last name, address, telephone/cellphone number, e-mail, nationality, place of origin, information of the credit card or payment method, sign; Federal Contributors Register, billing data, name of your company, charge and contact info in case it’s necessary. Medano Hotel and Suites does not get personal data that is considered sensitive by the LFPDPPP.

The collected information will be used for processing, tracking, updating, modification, cancellation and confirmation purposes of the services booked by you and any other transaction related to the accommodation, tourist and commercial services in general, as well as related activities that the company offers.

In an accessorial way, the personal data can be used for activities that aren’t related to the requested service, but that allow us and ease to provide better attention, such as the mailing of promotions, offers and services, evaluations of our products and services, and for marketing, statistics and commercial prospection purposes. In case you do not want your personal data to be used for these additional purposes, you can ask it via e-mail at reservations@medanocabo.com or in the phone number +52 (624) 104 9660. The denial of the use of your personal data for these purposes cannot be a reason for us to deny the services and products you’ve requested or hired with us.

Medano Hotel and Suites can transfer all or a part of your personal data to providers of services of website support and/or providers of the marketing and merchandising service in order to accomplish the established goals in the current Privacy Notice, as long as the provider or person who receives the data accepts to follow the established in it. If you don’t express your opposition for your personal data to be transferred to third parties, it will be understood that you’ve given Medano Hotel and Suites your consent for it. Medano Hotel and Suites will take the information safety measures, whether physical, organizational and technical to prevent the loss, improper use, alteration or illegal divulgation of the information and personal data provided by you.

You have the right to access, rectify, cancel or oppose the use of your personal data for specific reasons; these rights are known as ARCO rights. To exercise any of these rights, you can send an e-mail to reservations@medanocabo.com or dial +52 (624) 104 9660. Likewise, you can do the same to revoke your consent or limit the use or divulgation of your personal data in the means mentioned above.

Medano Hotel and Suites reserves the right of making, in any moment, changes or updates to the present Privacy Notice, for the attention to legislative novelties, internal policies, new requirements for the delivering or offering of its products and services or for commercial practices. Any modification to this Privacy Notice can be checked in the Medano Hotel and Suites website.

To get more information regarding the hotel’s Privacy Notice you can send an e-mail to reservations@medanocabo.com